Scientific Committee

(confirmation pending)
  • Alain Zarli, Centre Scientifique et Technique du Bâtiment (CSTB), France
  • Anders Ekholm, Lund University, Sweden
  • André Borrmann, Technische Universität München, Germany
  • Ardeshir Mahdavi , Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  • Arto Kiviniemi, University of Liverpool, UK
  • Attila Dikbas, Istanbul Technical University,, Turkey
  • Bee Hua Goh, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Bilal Succar, University of Newcastle, Australia
  • Bill East, US Army Corps of Engineers, USA
  • Bob Martens, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  • Burcin Becerik-Gerber, University of Southern California, USA
  • Charles Eastman, Georgia Tech, USA
  • Chimay Anumba, Pennsylvania State University, USA
  • Christian Koch, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany
  • Eilif Hjelseth, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, UMB, Norway
  • Georg Suter, Technische Universität Wien, Austria
  • Ghang Lee, Yonsei University, South Korea
  • Gudni Gudnason, Innovation Center Iceland, Iceland
  • HaiJiang Li, Cardiff University,, UK
  • Henri Achten , Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
  • Hojjat Adeli, Ohio State University, USA
  • Hongling Guo, Tsinghua University, China
  • Ioannis Brilakis, Cambridge University , UK
  • Jack C.P. Cheng, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong, China
  • Jan Karlshoej, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
  • Jennifer Whyte, University of Reading, UK
  • Jia Hu, Philips Research North America
  • Jochen Teizer, RAPIDS Laboratory, Germany
  • John Messner, Pennsylvania State University, USA
  • Juha Hyvarinen, VTT Research Center, Finland
  • Kaj Joergensen, Aalborg University, Denmark
  • Karsten Menzel, University College Cork, Ireland
  • Kathryn Davies, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  • Lucio Soibelman, University of Southern California, USA
  • Manfred Breit, University of Applied Science Northwestern Switzerland, Switzerland
  • Manu Venugopal, Georgia Tech, USA
  • Markus König, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany
  • Martin Fischer, Stanford University, USA
  • Michel Böhms, TNO Research Center, NL
  • Mounir El Asmar, Arizona State University, USA
  • Nashwan Dawood, Teesside University, UK
  • Nick Nisbet, AEC3, UK
  • Nobuyoshi Yabuki, Osaka University, Japan
  • Petra von Both, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Pieter Pauwels, Gent University, Belgium
  • Raymond Issa, University fo Florida, USA
  • Rafael Sacks, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
  • Raimar Scherer, Technical University of Dresden, Germany
  • Renate Fruchter, Stanford University, USA
  • Robin Drogemuller, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Sander van Nederveen, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
  • Steven Firth, Loughborough University, UK
  • Sylvain Kubicki, Public Research Centre Henri Tudor, Luxembourg
  • Szu-cheng Chien, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Tamer E. El-Diraby, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Tarek Hassan, Loughborough University, UK
  • Thomas Froese, University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Thomas Liebich, AEC3, Germany
  • Thomas Olofsson, Luleå university of technology, Sweden
  • Tomo Cerosevek, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • Ulrich Walder, Technical University Graz, Austria
  • Väino Tarandi, KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Vitaly Semenov, Institute for System Programming, Russia
  • Vladimir Bazjanac, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Univ. of California, USA
  • Wolfgang Huhnt , Technische Universität Berlin, Germany
  • Yaqub Rafiq, Plymouth University, UK
  • Yasuo Utsumi, Sendai National College of Technology, Japan
  • Yoshinobu Adachi, Secom, Japan
  • Zhiliang Ma, Tsinghua University, China

Local Chairs

  • Jakob Beetz, Eindhoven University of Technology
  • Leon van Berlo, TNO Research Center
  • Timo Hartmann, Twente University
  • Robert Amor, University of Auckland
  • Bauke de Vries, Eindhoven Uniersity of Technology

Organizers

Design Systems group
  • Karin Nisselrooij - Steenbergen
  • Tong Wang
  • Chi Zhang
  • Thomas Krijnen
  • Wiet Mazairac
  • Sjoerd Buma
  • Joran Jessurun
Conference Office
  • Inge Sanders
  • Chi Zhang